Rectors of Branston

The family held the living of Branston for 211 consecutive years, which is thought to be a Church of England record. Six of them were Rectors:

  1. Rev John Curtois 16 December 1680 - 3 April 1719

  2. Rev John Curtois 12 May 1719 - 25 August 1767

  3. Rev Peregrine Harrison Curtois 4 February 1768 - 5 December 1814

  4. Rev Peregrine Curtois 1 March 1815 - 8 January 1847

  5. Rev Atwill Curtois 1847 - 16 August 1868

  6. Rev Peregrine Curtois 1868 - 19 May 1891

I've never quite worked out why they gave up the Rectorship; they owned the advowson (the right of presentation), and there were still priests in the family in 1891.

Back Contents Last modified: December 31 2015